Current Faculty Chairs and Professorships

James E. Beasley Professors of Law

  • Craig Green
  • Duncan B. Hollis
  • Amy Sinden

Phyllis W. Beck Chair in Law

Nan Feyler

Laura H. Carnell Chairs in Law

  • David Adamany (of Law and Political Science)
  • Robert Bartow
  • Jeffrey L. Dunoff

Jack E. Feinberg ’57 Professor of Litigation

David A. Sonenshein

Clifford Scott Green Chair and Research Fund in Law

Robert J. Reinstein

Charles B. Klein Professor in Law and Government

Laura Little

Harold E. Kohn Chair in Law

Jonathan C. Lipson

Peter J. Liacouras Professor of Law

Gregory N. Mandel

James G. Schmidt Chair in Law

James A. Strazzella

Murray H. Shusterman Professorship in Transactional and Business Law

David A. Hoffman

I. Herman Stern Professor of Law for Teaching

Nancy J. Knauer

I. Herman Stern Professor of Law for Research

Jane Baron

Charles R. Weiner Professor of Law

Peter J. Spiro

Former Faculty Chairs and Professorships

James E. Beasley Professor of Law

  • David Kairys 2001-2007
  • Alice Abreu 2007-2012
  • Scott Burris 2002-2007
  • David A. Hoffman 2012-2014
  • Laura E. Little 2002-2009
  • Salil K. Mehra 2009-2014
  • Phyllis W. Beck Chair in Law

  • Carrie Menkel-Meadow 1998-1999
  • Theodore M. Shaw 2002-2003
  • Sylvia Law 2005-2006
  • Mark Heywood 2007-2008
  • Emeritus Professor Frank McClellan 2009-2010
  • Ann S. Torregrossa 2012-2013
  • Laura H. Carnell Professor of Law

Joe Marshall 1989-1996

Michael Libonati 1989-2012

  • Jack E. Feinberg ’57 Professor of Litigation

  • Edward D. Ohlbaum 1994-1997
  • Anthony J. Bocchino 1997-2000
  • Louis M. Natali, Jr. 2001-2004
  • Theresa A. Glennon 2004-2005, 2008-2011

Charles Klein Professor of Law and Government

  • Dick Cappalli 1991-1993
  • Alice G. Abreu 1993-1996
  • Phoebe Haddon 1996-1999
  • Amy Boss 1999-2002
  • Jeffrey L. Dunoff 2002-2008
  • Mark Rahdert 2008-2013

    Harold E. Kohn Chair in Law

    Peter Huang 2005-2011

  • Peter J. Liacouras Professor of Law

    • Jane B. Baron 1993-1996
    • Richard K. Greenstein 1996-1999
    • Henry J. Richardson III 1999-2002
    • Nancy J. Knauer 2002-2009
    • Jonathan Lipson 2009-2010, 2013-2014

I. Herman Stern Professor of Law – Teaching

  • Robert Bartow 1991-1994
  • Donald Price 1994-1997
  • JoAnne A. Epps 1997-2000
  • Frank McClellan 2001-2004
  • David G. Post 2004-2010

I. Herman Stern Professor of Law – Research

  • David Sonenshein 1992-1995
  • Mark C. Rahdert 1995-1998
  • William J. Woodward Jr. 1998-2001
  • Jan Pillai 2002-2007

Faculty Awards (Current Faculty)

Lindback Award

  • Robert Bartow 1980-1981
  • James Strazzella 1982-1983
  • Frank McClellan 1985-1986
  • James Shellenberger 1995-1996
  • Laura E. Little 1999-2000
  • Eleanor Myers 2000-2001
  • David Sonenshein 2003-2004
  • Alice Abreu 2006-2007
  • Susan L. DeJarnatt 2007-2008
  • R. Craig Green 2009-2010
  • Andrea Monroe 2014-2015

Great Teacher Award

  • Nancy J. Knauer 2001-2002
  • Laura E. Little 2003-2004
  • David Sonenshein 2006-2007
  • James Shellenberger 2013-2014