Trial Team Awards and Accomplishments

2012 - 2013

  • Inter-American University of Puerto Rico Trial Advocacy Competition - Winner
  • National Civil Rights Competition, St. John's - Winner
  • William W. Daniel Competition - Semi-Finalist (Best Advocate Award)
  • National Trial Competition - Regional Champion
  • American Association for Justice (AAJ) Competition - Regional Finalist
  • Capitol City Challenge - Semifinalist
  • South Texas Classic - Semifinalist

2011 - 2012

  • National Trial Competition - Regional Champion and National Quarterfinalist
  • Capitol City Challenge - Winner
  • Kelly Competition, Fordham University (1st year of competition) - Finalist

2010-2011

  • National Trial Competition - Regional Champion
  • National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers' Invitational Competition - Finalist & Best Advocate
  • American Association for Justice (AAJ) Competition - Regional Semifinalist
  • National Civil Rights: St. John's Competition - Quarter Finalist

2009 - 2010

  • Top Gun Invitational Tournament, Baylor - Winner (1st year of competition)
  • National Trial Competition - Regional Finalist
  • National Institute of Trial Advocacy (NITA): Tournament of Champions - Best Advocate in opening rounds
  • Capitol City Challenge - Finalist
  • American Association for Justice (AAJ) Competition - Regional Semifinalist

2008 - 2009

  • National Trial Competition - Regional Champion and National Quarter Finalist
  • National Civil Rights: St. John's Competition - Finalist
  • Buffalo-Niagra Competition - Semi-Finalist
  • Capitol City Challenge - Winner (1st year of the competition)
  • Pacific McGeorge Ethics Competition - Finalist

2007 - 2008

  • National Trial Competition - Regional Champion and National Quarter Finalist
  • AAJ Competition - Regional Champion and National Quarter Finalist
  • National Civil Rights: St. John's Competition - Semi Finalist
  • National Association Of Criminal Defense Lawyers' (NACDL) Cathy Bennet National Invitational - Semi-Finalist & Best Advocate

2006 - 2007

  • National Trial Competition - Regional Champion and National Quarter Finalist
  • AAJ Competition - Regional Champion and National Semi Finalist
  • NACDL: Cathy Bennet National Invitational - Winner, Best Advocate & Best Cross Examiner
  • ABA Criminal Justice Section: John Marshall Competition - Finalist, Best Advocate & Best Cross Examiner
  • Buffalo-Niagra Competition - Quarter Finalist

2005 - 2006

  • National Trial Competition - Regional Champion and National Quarter Finalist
  • AAJ Competition - Regional Champion and National Finalist
  • NITA: Tournament of Champions - Winner & Best Oralist
  • Northeast ABA Criminal Justice Section - Quinnipiac Competition - Winner & Best Oralist
  • ABA Criminal Justice Section: John Marshall Competition - Winner
  • Buffalo-Niagra Competition - Semi Finalist

2004 - 2005

  • National Trial Competition - Regional Champion and National Quarter Finalist
  • AAJ Competition - Regional Champion
  • Buffalo-Niagra Competition - Winner
  • National Civil Rights: St. John's Competition - Winner

2003 - 2004

  • National Trial Competition - Regional Champion and National Quarter Finalist

2002 - 2003

  • National Trial Competition - Regional Champion and National Quarter Finalist
  • AAJ Competition - Regional Finalist
  • NITA: Tournament of Champions - Semi Finalist
  • National Civil Rights: St. John's Competition - Semi Finalist (1st year of competition)
  • National Association Of Criminal Defense Lawyers' (NACDL) Cathy Bennet National Invitational - Winner
  • ABA Criminal Justice Section: John Marshall Competition - Semi Finalist

2001 - 2002

  • National Trial Competition - Regional Champion and National Quarter Finalist
  • AAJ Competition - Regional Champion and National Quarter Finalist
  • National Association Of Criminal Defense Lawyers' (NACDL) Cathy Bennet National Invitational - Winner

2000 - 2001

  • National Trial Competition - Regional Champion and National Quarter Finalist
  • AAJ Competition - Regional and National Champion
  • Northeast ABA Criminal Justice Section: Quinnipiac Competition - Winner (1st year of competition)

1999 - 2000

  • National Trial Competition - Regional Champion and National Semi Finalist
  • AAJ Competition - Regional and National Champion
  • National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers' (NACDL) Cathy Bennet National Invitational - Finalist

1998 - 1999

  • National Trial Competition - Regional and National Champion
  • AAJ Competition - Regional Champion and National Semi Finalist
  • NITA: Tournament of Champions - Winner and Best Oralist
  • National Association Of Criminal Defense Lawyers' (NACDL) Cathy Bennet National Invitational - Finalist

1997 - 1998

  • National Trial Competition - Regional and National Champion
  • AAJ Competition - Regional and National Champion
  • NITA: Tournament of Champions - Winner and Best Oralist
  • National Association Of Criminal Defense Lawyers' (NACDL) Cathy Bennet National Invitational - Winner

1996 - 1997

  • National Trial Competition - Regional Champion and National Semi Finalist
  • NITA: Tournament of Champions - Winner

1995 - 1996

  • National Trial Competition - Regional Champion and National Quarter Finalist

1994 - 1995

  • National Trial Competition - Regional and National Champion and National Quarter Finalist

1993 - 1994

  • National Trial Competition - Regional Champion

1992 - 1993

  • National Trial Competition - Regional Champion and National Finalist

1991 - 1992

  • National Trial Competition - Regional Champion and National Finalist

Since 1997, each year Temple Teams have competed in approximately 8 invitational, regional, and national tournaments a year. These tournaments vary from year to year.