Faculty Chairs and Professorships

Current Faculty Chairs and Professorships

James E. Beasley Professors of Law

Laura H. Carnell Chairs in Law

Jack E. Feinberg '57 Professor of Litigation

David A. Sonenshein

Clifford Scott Green Chair and Research Fund in Law

Robert J. Reinstein

Charles B. Klein Professor in Law and Government

Laura Little

Harold E. Kohn Chair in Law

Jonathan C. Lipson

Peter J. Liacouras Professor of Law

Gregory N. Mandel

James G. Schmidt Chair in Law

James A. Strazzella

Murray H. Shusterman Professorship in Transactional and Business Law

David A. Hoffman

I. Herman Stern Professor of Law for Teaching

Nancy J. Knauer

I. Herman Stern Professor of Law for Research

Jane Baron

Charles R. Weiner Professor of Law

Peter J. Spiro

Former Faculty Chairs and Professorships

Charles Klein Professor of Law and Government

  • Alice G. Abreu 1993-1994, 1995-1996
  • Jeffrey L. Dunoff 2002-2003, 2006-2008
  • Mark Rahdert 2011-2013

I. Herman Stern Professor of Law - Teaching

  • Robert Bartow 1991-1992, 1993-1994
  • JoAnne A. Epps 1997-1998, 1999-2000
  • David G. Post 2004-2005, 2008-2010

I. Herman Stern Professor of Law - Research

  • Mark C. Rahdert 1995-1996, 1997-1998
  • David A. Sonenshein 1992-1993, 1993-1995
  • William J. Woodward Jr. 1998-1999, 2000-2001

Peter J. Liacouras Professor of Law

  • Jane B. Baron 1993-1994, 1995-1996
  • Richard K. Greenstein 1996-1997, 1998-1999
  • Nancy J. Knauer 2002-2003, 2006-2009
  • Jonathan Lipson 2009-2010, 2011-2012
  • Henry J. Richardson III 1999-2000, 2001-2002

Jack E. Feinberg Professor of Litigation

  • Theresa A. Glennon 2006-2011
  • Anthony J. Bocchino 1997-1998, 1999-2000
  • Louis M. Natali, Jr. 2001-2002, 2003-2004
  • Edward D. Ohlbaum 1994-1995, 1996-1997

James E. Beasley Professor of Law

  • Scott Burris 2002-2003, 2006-2007
  • David A. Hoffman, 2012-2014
  • David Kairys 2001-2002, 2005-2007
  • Laura E. Little 2002-2003, 2006-2009
  • Salil K. Mehra, 2009-2014

Faculty Awards (Current Faculty)

Lindback Award

  • Robert Bartow 1980-1981
  • James Strazzella 1982-1983
  • Frank McClellan 1985-1986
  • James Shellenberger 1995-1996
  • Laura E. Little 1999-2000
  • Eleanor Myers 2000-2001
  • David Sonenshein 2003-2004
  • Alice Abreu 2006-2007
  • Susan L. DeJarnatt 2007-2008
  • R. Craig Green 2009-2010

Great Teacher Award

  • Nancy J. Knauer 2001-2002
  • Laura E. Little 2003-2004
  • David Sonenshein 2006-2007
  • James Shellenberger 2013-2014