Applying for Acceptance

To apply to the visiting research scholar program, please submit the following documentation at least 4 months prior to your intended start date:

  • A current curriculum vitae or resume which includes a publication record and any significant awards and honors received.
  • An outline of your research proposal (not to exceed 1000 words).
  • $150 Application Fee (non-refundable)
  • Evidence of English language proficiency – The Department of State requires scholars to have “sufficient proficiency in the English language, as determined by an objective measurement of English language proficiency, successfully to participate in his or her program and to function on a day to day basis”. Exam must have been taken within the last two years. Proficiency can be demonstrated in one of three ways,
    1. One of the following recognized English language tests:
      • A minimum TOEFL score of 88 (internet-based exam), or its equivalent
      • A minimum IELTS score of 6.5
      • A minimum PTE Academic score of 53;
    2. A certification of English language proficiency by an English language school or academic institution where English is the primary language
  • Proposed dates of visit (as exact as possible). Please note that a J-1 Scholar can arrive in the United States up to 30 days prior to his or her J Program start date. It is advised to arrive earlier than the anticipated start date. This will avoid a delay with the processing of the appointment. One reference letter from either the dean, a supervising professor, or colleague familiar with your work. This letter should be on official letterhead and signed.

Applicants should email all above documentation to Joel Houkom (joel.houkom@temple.edu) as scanned PDF attachments.

Accepted Scholars

Candidates accepted into the program by the law school will be directed to the university’s online application system (ISD) to submit additional documentation for purposes of final university approvals and, where relevant, the visa process. Note that this process can be time consuming, as revisions to documentation may be requested. It is strongly advised to begin this approval process early, as your arrival date cannot be less than 2 months from the date the ISD process has been successfully completed and submitted to the university.