Current Faculty Chairs and Professorships

  • James E. Beasley Professors of Law

    • Margaret M. deGuzman
    • Mo Zhang
  • Laura H. Carnell Chairs in Law

    • Robert Bartow
    • Jeffrey L. Dunoff
    • Duncan Hollis
  • Jack E. Feinberg ’57 Professor of Litigation

    • Tom C.W. Lin
  • Clifford Scott Green Chair and Research Fund in Law

    • Robert L. Tsai
  • Charles B. Klein Professor in Law and Government

    • Salil Mehra
  • Harold E. Kohn Chair in Law

    • Jonathan C. Lipson
  • Peter J. Liacouras Professor of Law

    • Gregory N. Mandel
  • James G. Schmidt Chair in Law

    • Laura E. Little
  • Sheller Professor of Public Interest Law

    • Nancy J. Knauer
  • Murray H. Shusterman Professorship in Transactional and Business Law

    • Olufunmilayo Arewa
  • I. Herman Stern Professor of Law for Teaching

    • Harwell Wells
  • I. Herman Stern Professor of Law for Research

    • Jaya Ramji-Nogales
  • Charles R. Weiner Professor of Law

    • Peter J. Spiro

Former Faculty Chairs and Professorships

  • James E. Beasley Professor of Law

    • David Kairys 2001-2007
    • Alice Abreu 2007-2012
    • Scott Burris 2002-2007
    • David A. Hoffman 2012-2014
    • Laura E. Little 2002-2009
    • Salil K. Mehra 2009-2014
    • Duncan Hollis 2012-2017
    • Craig Green 2013-2019
    • Amy Sinden 2013-2019
  • Phyllis W. Beck Chair in Law

    • Carrie Menkel-Meadow 1998-1999
    • Theodore M. Shaw 2002-2003
    • Sylvia Law 2005-2006
    • Mark Heywood 2007-2008
    • Emeritus Professor Frank McClellan 2009-2010
    • Ann S. Torregrossa 2012-2013
    • Nan Feyler 2015-2016
    • Robert Schwartz 2018-2019
  • Laura H. Carnell Professor of Law

    • Joe Marshall 1989-1996
    • Michael Libonati 1989-2012
    • David Adamany (of Law and Political Science)
  • Jack E. Feinberg '57 Professor of Litigation

    • Edward D. Ohlbaum 1994-1997
    • Anthony J. Bocchino 1997-2000
    • Louis M. Natali, Jr. 2001-2004
    • Theresa A. Glennon 2004-2005, 2008-2011
    • David Sonenshein 2011-2016
    • Kathryn M. Stanchi 2016-2019
  • Clifford Scott Green Chair and Research Fund in Law

    • Robert J. Reinstein 2009-2018
  • Charles Klein Professor of Law and Government

    • Dick Cappalli 1991-1993
    • Alice G. Abreu 1993-1996
    • Phoebe Haddon 1996-1999
    • Amy Boss 1999-2002
    • Jeffrey L. Dunoff 2002-2008
    • Mark Rahdert 2008-2013
    • Laura E. Little 2013-2018
  • Harold E. Kohn Chair in Law

    • Peter Huang 2005-2011
  • Peter J. Liacouras Professor of Law

    • Jane B. Baron 1993-1996
    • Richard K. Greenstein 1996-1999
    • Henry J. Richardson III 1999-2002
    • Nancy J. Knauer 2002-2009
    • Jonathan Lipson 2009-2010, 2013-2014
  • I. Herman Stern Professor of Law - Teaching

    • Robert Bartow 1991-1994
    • Donald Price 1994-1997
    • JoAnne A. Epps 1997-2000
    • Frank McClellan 2001-2004
    • David G. Post 2004-2010
    • Nancy J. Knauer 2011-2016
  • I. Herman Stern Professor of Law - Research

    • David Sonenshein 1992-1995
    • Mark C. Rahdert 1995-1998
    • William J. Woodward Jr. 1998-2001
    • Jan Pillai 2002-2007
    • Jane Baron 2007-2014

Faculty Awards (Current Faculty)

  • Lindback Award

    • Robert Bartow 1980-1981
    • James Shellenberger 1995-1996
    • Laura E. Little 1999-2000
    • Alice Abreu 2006-2007
    • Susan L. DeJarnatt 2007-2008
    • R. Craig Green 2009-2010
    • Andrea Monroe 2014-2015
    • Salil Mehra 2015-2016
    • Tom C.W. Lin 2017-2018
  • Great Teacher Award

    • Nancy J. Knauer 2001-2002
    • Laura E. Little 2003-2004
    • James Shellenberger 2013-2014
    • Alice Abreu 2016-2017